Privacy Policy

Introduction

AgBlox, Inc. (“AgBlox,” “us,” “our,” or “we”) has created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) regarding the privacy rights of our customers (“Customers”), as well as other users of the AgBlox proprietary machine learning services, models, platforms, and interfaces (collectively, the “APIs,” or the “Product,” “Products,” “Service” or “Services”) and the AgBlox websites, including (agblox.com and diviai.com) and any additional and/or successor websites (collectively, the “Websites” and each individually, a “Website”). This Privacy Policy is intended to provide our Customers with confidence in the use of the Services and Websites, and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Services and Websites, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Services, Websites or any websites of the various partners or Customers of AgBlox, each of which may have data collection, storage, and use practices and policies, which may differ materially from this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Websites and certain aspects of the Services are governed by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, and in some instances a subscription agreement and/or end-user license agreement by and between you and AgBlox. The use of information collected through our Services and Websites shall be limited to the purpose of providing the Services for which our Customers have engaged AgBlox.

Personally Identifiable Information and Personal Information

Personally identifiable information (“PII”) is information that can be used to identify an individual user, for example, a person’s name, home address, email address or phone number. Personal information is any information relating to or associated with an identified or identifiable person, such as for example financial information and information associating that person with a particular identity, such as social, cultural, or physical characteristics. AgBlox collects PII, for example through third party services used to collect billing information such as credit card numbers. PII is voluntarily provided to us by Customers or users, such as for example sent to us in an email. We receive and store any PII users provide, either entered on our Websites, provided as Customers of our Services, or in any other way. PII does include Personal Information, but Personal Information may include PII.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

In order for you to access certain Services, AgBlox may require you to provide us with certain PII, such as your name, phone number and e-mail address, company name and position, if applicable, as well as certain Personal Information such as financial information. You may also provide AgBlox with certain other optional information at your sole discretion. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, all optional information that you provide us will be deemed Personal Information.
The use of Personal Information collected through our Websites shall be limited to the purposes of providing the Services to you, for example to process any applicable payment and communicate with you as needed in connection with the Services.
Use of the Services does not require that AgBlox’s Customers provide to AgBlox, and AgBlox requests that its Customers do not provide to it, any Personal Information relating to any individual. You should be aware, however, that AgBlox’s Customers may request such information from individuals in order to enable their use of and access to the Services and such Personal Information may be included in information provided to AgBlox. AgBlox shall make reasonable efforts, consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy, to maintain the confidentiality of such Personal Information, to the extent any such Personal Information is obtained by AgBlox.

Collection of Web Traffic Data

When you visit the Websites, web servers collect information about your visit, which is stored as anonymous, aggregate data. This information is known as traffic data, and we use this traffic data to learn more about visitors’ use of the Websites and to improve the quality of the content and functionality of the Websites, as well as to target our Product and Service offerings to the people most interested in them based on their use of the Websites. In order to provide the Services to our Customers, AgBlox collects certain information and data provided by them. AgBlox provides proprietary, machine learning-based analyses of anonymized, aggregated information to its Customers and to other third parties as processed data. AgBlox takes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that this processed data does not include any personally identifiable information, as defined below.

Log Files

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve marketing, analytics, and site functionality.

Cookies and Tracking

Technology such as cookies are used by AgBlox and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and marketing service providers. Such technology is used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.
We use cookies to remember users’ form submitted information. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited. Our Website may now or in the future include social media features, such as the Facebook “like” button and widgets, such as the “share this” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policies of the company providing them.

Deletion of cookies

You can delete the cookies already on your device. You can typically delete cookies from the Privacy or History area, available from the Settings or Options menu in most browsers.

IP Addresses and browser settings

When visiting the Website, the IP address and the browser settings of your computer are registered. The IP address is the numerical address of the computer used when visiting the Website. Browser settings are e.g. the type of browser you use, browser language, time zone etc. The IP address and browser settings are registered to enable us to trace the used computer in case of misuse or unlawful actions in connection with the visit on or use of the Website. Further, the IP address is used to derive your approximate location and verify your review as genuine.

Information Sharing

AgBlox does not rent, sell or share PII, including your Personal Information, with any third parties except in the following limited circumstances:
  • When we have your express consent.
  • With our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted business partners (“Partners”) for the purpose of processing Personal Information or processed data on our behalf, but only to provide the requested Services and subject to this Privacy Policy. Such Partners shall be bound to uphold the same standards of security and confidentiality that we have promised to you in this Privacy Policy, and they will only use your Personal Information to carry out their specific business obligations to AgBlox and to provide your requested Services.
  • With the successor or acquirer if AgBlox is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets. In this event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.
  • Confidentiality and Security

    Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless we believe in good faith that disclosure of your Personal Information or any other information we collect about you is necessary to: (1) comply with a court order or other legal process; (2) protect the rights, property or safety of AgBlox or another party; (3) enforce our Terms of Service (or applicable subscription agreement or end-user license agreement) or (4) respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third parties.

    Information Security and Data Integrity

    The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. Although we make good faith efforts to store Personal Information in a secure operating environment that is not open to the public, you should understand that there is no such thing as complete security, and we do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of your Personal Information. If we become aware that your Personal Information has been disclosed in a manner not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the nature and extent of the disclosure (to the extent we know that information) as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted by law. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and log in credentials) on our site, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

    Lost or Stolen Information

    You must promptly notify us if your Personal Information is lost, stolen, or used without permission. In such an event, we will remove that Personal Information from your account and update our records accordingly.

    Controlling Your Personal Information

    As a registered user of the Websites, you can modify or delete some of the Personal Information you have included in your profile by logging in and accessing your account. Upon your request, AgBlox will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete your account and the Personal Information in your profile; however, it may be impossible to remove your account without some residual information being retained by AgBlox. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days.
    We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you Services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, contact us at info@diviai.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
    You have the right to be forgotten. Upon request to AgBlox via the contact information stated on this page, AgBlox shall inform you of the purpose of the processing; who receives the information and from where the information originates.

    Compliance with U.S. and Foreign Data Privacy Statutes

    AgBlox endeavors to fully comply with all relevant data privacy and protection legislation and regulation in the jurisdictions in which it operates and in which its Customers reside and/or do business. Each jurisdiction has different approaches to data privacy and protection. If you have questions about AgBlox’s efforts to comply in your jurisdiction, please send a request to info@diviai.com.

    Privacy Rights in California Under The CCPA

    California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). As required by CCPA, this Privacy Policy identifies the categories of Personally Identifiable Information that we collect through our Website about individual consumers who use or visit our Website and the categories of third-party persons or entities with whom such Personally Identifiable Information may be shared CCPA further defines “personally identifiable information” as individually identifiable information about an individual consumer collected online by us from an individual and maintained by us in an accessible form, and may include any of the following: (1) a first and last name; (2) a home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town; (3) an email address; (4) a telephone number; (5) a social security number; (6) any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual; and (7) information concerning a user that the web site collects online from the use, and maintains in personally identifiable form, in combination with an identifier described within this privacy policy.
    Your Rights and Choices. You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:
  • The categories of personal information we collected about you;
  • The categories of sources for the Personal Information we collected about you;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information;
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request); or
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing (i) sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and (ii) disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
  • Deletion Request Rights. You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:
    1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
    2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
    3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
    4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
    5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
    6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
    7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
    8. Comply with a legal obligation.
    9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
    Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights. To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by emailing us at info@diviai.com, or by using the information request form at diviai.com.
    Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:
  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative;
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
  • We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.
    Response Timing and Format. We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.
    Non-Discrimination. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:
  • Deny you goods or services;
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Privacy Rights Under the European Union’s GDPR

    Customers who are within the European Union are entitled to certain principles and rules set forth under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) regarding personal data (defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘Data Subject’). An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.” The GDPR provides for important rights, which include your right to:
  • Access to your personal data.
  • Require AgBlox to correct, update, or remove (in certain situations) your Personal Information.
  • Receive personal data you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format with the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations.
  • Object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing and in certain other situations.
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you.
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.
  • For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see for example the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office on rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. To review your personal information collected by AgBlox, please address your questions in by e-mail to info@diviai.com. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to information or making corrections.
    AgBlox may process European Union Customer or user personal data at least for the following business purposes:
  • processing related to the import or management of Customer data, generating records, and sending information to relevant recipients through email, SMS, fax, or APIs.
  • managing your account, including authentication and authorization.
  • personalizing the Service for your account.
  • ensuring the accuracy of any third-party integrations that you have set up.
  • using location data.
  • managing customer relationships, including billing, contracts, support, and training.
  • managing of and marketing the Service to potential customers.
  • auditing the Service for information security purposes.
  • identifying and fixing issues with the Service.
  • communication within AgBlox.
  • providing insights to prioritize feature support and improve the Service’s user experience.
  • The GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.
    Under certain circumstances, you may be able to escalate your complaint by invoking binding arbitration with a Privacy Shield Panel. For more information, please refer to the Privacy Shield website.

    Privacy Rights Applicable to Other U.S. States

    This Privacy Policy has been drafted to comply with privacy laws enacted in states other than California. Customers and other users may review and request changes to their covered information in accordance with the law of the state where you work, normally live or where we collect any data from you. You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months.

    Blogs

    AgBlox may offer publicly-accessible blogs or community forums through one or more of its Websites. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your Personal Information from our blog or community forum, contact us at info@diviai.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

    Links to Other Websites

    Our Websites includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of AgBlox. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit.

    Service Provider, Sub-Processors/Onward Transfer

    AgBlox may transfer Personal Information to companies that help us provide our Services. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this Policy regarding notice and agreements with our Customers.

    Data Retention

    AgBlox will retain data we process on behalf of our Customers, including Personal Information, for as long as needed to provide services to our Customers. AgBlox will also retain and use data, including Personal Information, as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

    User Communications

    When you send e-mail or other communications to AgBlox, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services.

    Choice/Opt-Out

    You may choose to stop receiving marketing emails or other informational emails from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at info@diviai.com.

    Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy

    We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any change in how we use your Personal Information we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

    Contacts

    If you have any comments, concerns or questions about this Privacy Policy, please send us an email at info@diviai.com or use the contact form available at diviai.com to get in touch.